Shenandoah County Comprehensive Plan: 2010

Links For Download/Viewing:

Shenandoah County Comprehensive Plan: 2010

Introduction

Chapter 1: History And Regional Setting

Chapter 2: Natural Resources

Chapter 3: Land Use

Chapter 4: Economy

Chapter 5: Population

Chapter 6: Housing

Chapter 7: Community Facilities

Chapter 8: Transportation

Chapter 9: Growth Management

Chapter 10: Implementation

Additional Documents

 

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

This plan was prepared with the assistance of numerous individuals and organizations, as explained in the Introduction. The County would like to express its deep appreciation to all the citizens and community officials of Shenandoah County and its towns who contributed their time and knowledge to the development of the plan.

SHENANDOAH COUNTY COMPREHENSIVE PLAN COMMITTEE

Board of Supervisors Representatives

W. William Ortts, Committee Chairman
Cynthia G. Dellinger
Planning Commission Representatives
Cletus Fauber
Charles S. Gochenour
C. M. Hunt

Economic Development Council Representatives

March 0. Dellinger
Art McClintock
Shenandoah County Staff
John D. Cutlip, County Administrator
Vincent E. Poling, Director of Planning and Code Enforcement

SHENANDOAH COUNTY PLANNING COMMISSION

Robert L. Dunn, Chairman
Gordon C. Bayles
Charles S. Gochenour
C. M. Hunt
Harry W. Murray
Wade H. Pence, Jr.

SHENANDOAH COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

W. William Ortts, Chairman
Cynthia G. Dellinger
March O. Dellinger
Dennis M. Morris
John N. Neese
William L. Stover, Sr.

SHENANDOAH COUNTY CITIZENS REVIEW COMMITTEE

Terrell E. Arnold
Gordon C. Bayles
J. Michael Beasley
Cynthia G. Dellinger
Gilbert Davidson
Robert L. Dunn
Patricia Fansler
Orrin L. French
William M. Gaidos
Charles S. Gochenour
C. M. Hunt
Robert H. Kranich
Laura Long
C. E. Maddox
George P. Mason
Ronald F. Miller
Dennis M. Morris
Harry W. Murray
Helen B. Neese
W. William Ortts
Allen H. Peer
Wade H. Pence, Jr.
Rick Poland
John M. Richman
D. Coiner Rosen
Donald E. Sager
Philip Stickley
Richard L. Thornton
James P. Weissenborn
Joe B. Wightman
Rex M. Wightman
Joseph Wilkins
Henry M. Zimmerman
James E. Zerkle

Technical resources provided by

LORD FAIRFAX PLANNING DISTRICT COMMISSION

Thomas J. Christoffel, AICP, Executive Director
Robert E. Kinsley, Jr., Associate Director
Mark Duceman, Associate Planner
Ronald Lilley, Associate Planner (Resigned 11/30/89)
Alan Raflo, Associate Planner (Resigned 4/30/90)
Garland Miller, Planning Technician
Marie Weaver, Administrative Assistant
Maria Bolton, Secretary

VIRGINIA COOPERATIVE EXTENSION OFFICE

E. M. “Ned” Conklin, Unit Director
Carol L. Baird, Extension Agent
Karen L. Kolb, Extension Agent
Scott G. Harmon, Extension Agent